St. Mira's College For Girls, Pune

Autonomous - Affiliated to Savitribai Phule Pune University * Undertaking

Re-accredited by NAAC 'A' Grade (Third Cycle June 2017) 2017 : NAAC score 3.41 2012 : NAAC score 3.03 Awarded: Best College-SPPU (2002); , UGC-CPE (2005), UGC-CPE (2010)

Statutory Committees

College Development Committee

Sr. No Name of the Person Designation
1 Dr G.H. Gidwani Director Mira Education Board Chairperson of the Management or his Nominee Ex-officio Chairperson
2 Dr Jaya Rajagopalan Principal Incharge, Member Secretary
3 Ms. Piya Uttamchandani Secretary of the Management
4 Dr. Shalini Iyer Vice-Principal
5 Dr. Rama Venkat Head of the Department
6 Dr. Snober Satarawala Teacher Representative
7 Dr. Vaishali Diwakar Teacher Representative
8 Ms. Elizabeth Kanade Teacher Representative
9 Mrs. Gauri Mhalgi Non-teaching staff Representative
10 Mr. Sameer Terdalkar Education Representative
11 Ms. Kashmira Shah Industry Representative
12 Dr. S. Kaptan Research Representative
13 Ms. Tripti Poduval Social Service Representative
14 Dr Jaya Rajagopalan IQAC Coordinator
15 Ms.Ummesalma Karu Student Council Representative

Governing Council

Sr. No Name of the Person Designation
1 Mrs. R.A. Vaswani Chairperson(Member of the Management)
2 Ms. Krishna Kumari Thadani Working Chairperson(Member of the Management)
3 Dr. Basant Ahuja Member of the Management
4 Dr. G.H. Gidwani Director, Mira Education
5 Ms. PiyaUttamchandani Member of the Management
6 Dr. Shalini Iyer Senior Teachers of the College(Vice-Principal)
7 Dr. Vaishali Diwakar Senior Teacher of the College
8 Dr. Manju Nichani Educationist
9 Dr. Ms. Shimla UGC Nominee
10 Dr. Sanjay Jagtap Joint Director, Pune Region, State Government Nominee
11 Dr. Acharya Geeta Vivek University Nominee
12 Dr. Jaya Rajagopalan Principal- Incharge

Constitution of Governing Body of Private /Self Financing College/Constituent College run by Trust/Society

  • 5 Members Management Trust or management as per the constitution or byelaws, with the Chairman or President/Director as the chairperson
  • 2 Members Teachers of the College Nominated by the Principal based on seniority by rotation
  • 1 Member Educationist or industrialist Nominated by the management
  • 1 Member UGC Nominee Nominated by the UGC
  • 1 Member State Government nominee Academician not below the rank of professor or State Government official of Directorate of Higher Education/State Council of Higher Education
  • 1 Member University Nominee Nominated by the University
  • 1 Member Principal of College Ex-Officio

Term of the Governing Body

The Governing Body shall be reconstituted every three years except in the case of UGC nominee who shall have a term of five years.

Functions of the Governing Body:

Subject to the existing provision in the bye-laws of respective college and rules laid down by the state government/parent university, the Governing Body shall:

  • Guide the college while fulfilling the objectives for which the college has been granted autonomous status.
  • Institute scholarships, fellowships, studentships, medals, prizes and certificates on the recommendations of the Academic Council
  • Approve new programmes of study leading to degrees and/or diplomas.
  • All recruitments of Teaching Faculty/Principal shall be made by the Governing Body/state government as applicable in accordance with the policies laid down by the UGC and State Government from time to time.
  • To approve annual budget of the college before submitting the same at the UGC.
  • Perform such other functions and institute committees, as may be necessary and deemed fit for the proper development of the college

Academic Council

Sr. No Name of the Member Designation
1 Dr. Jaya Rajagopalan Principal - Incharge
2 Dr. G.H.Gidwani Director, Mira Education Board
3 Dr. Meena Chandawarkar Experts/Academicians
4 Dr. Manju Nichani Experts/Academicians
5 Ms. Priya Patil Expert- Industry
6 Mr. Siddhartha Kumar Expert- Industry
7 Dr. Rajeshwari Deshpande University Nominee
8 Dr. Supriya Patil University Nominee
9 Dr. Damayanti Gharpure University Nominee
10 Dr. Shalini Iyer Vice Principal& Head Dept of Business Economics
11 Dr Manisha Pimpalkhare Head Department of Economics
12 Dr. Rama Venkatachalam Head, Dept. of Business Studies & Commerce
13 Dr. Arwah Madan Senior faculty
14 Dr. Vaishali Diwakar Controller of Examinations & Head Dept of Sociology
15 Dr. Vaishali Joshi Senior faculty
16 Dr. Snober Satarawala Head Department of English
17 Mrs. Haseena Shaikh Head Department of Education
18 Dr. Sangeeta Deshmukh Head Department of Marathi
19 Dr. Sandhya Pandit Head Department of History
20 Mrs. Veena Kenchi Head Department of Politics
21 Dr. Shital Jadhav Head Department of Hindi
22 Ms. Elizabeth Kanade Head Department of Accountancy
23 Mrs. Rekha Kankariya BBA/BCA Coordinator
24 Mrs. Gitanjali Deshpande BSC Comp Science Coordinator
25 Mrs. Ashwini Kulkarni Member

Board of Studies

Data Collection In Progress ,Please Visit Again.

Finance Committee

Sr. No Name of the Person Designation
1 Dr. Jaya Rajagopalan Principal Incharge
2 Dr. Shalini Iyer Vice Principal
3 Mrs. Gauri Mhalgi Registrar